2019 DUANL Fixture

Netball Australia announce 2019 Deakin University Australian Netball League Fixture.

Netball Australia has released the fixture for the 2019 Deakin University Australian Netball League (DUANL) season, commencing on Saturday 4th May.

The DUANL is Netball Australia’s feeder competition into Suncorp Super Netball, providing a pathway for the development and identification of national athletes, coaches, administrators and officials in Australia.

The eight DUANL teams will compete over seven rounds of competition, with a finals series to take place on the weekend of the 29th and 30th of June, the same weekend that the Suncorp Super Netball league breaks for four weeks for the 2019 Netball World Cup.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE FIXTURE

The eight teams competing in the 2019 ANL competition are:

  • Canberra GIANTS
  • Netball NSW Waratahs
  • Queensland Fusion
  • Southern Force
  • Territory Storm
  • Tasmanian Magpies
  • Victorian Fury
  • Western Sting

Two matches are played by each team each round, with fixture scheduling designed to allow SSN athletes to participate in DUANL matches. This ensures SSN training partners can obtain regular match play during the SSN season.

The 2019 Canberra GIANTS consist of the following athletes:

2019 Canberra GIANTS Team

Toni Anderson*- Sutherland Shire Netball Association
Amber Brophy – Tuggeranong Netball Association
Eliza Burton – Arawang Netball Association
Georgia Clayden – Arawang Netball Association
Taylah Davies – Eastwood Ryde Netball Association
Maddy Eaton – Sutherland Shire Netball Association
Angela Frketic – Baulkham Hills Netball Association
Maddie Hay* – Sutherland Shire Netball Association
Georgia Marshall* – Manly-Warringah Netball Association
Keely Rodrigo – Tuggeranong Netball Association
Kara Styles – St George District Netball Association
Latika Thombs* – Manly-Warringah Netball Association
*Denotes GIANTS Netball Training Partner

2019 Canberra GIANTS Reserves

Georgia Cottle – Northern Suburbs Netball Association
Holly Hancox – Tuggeranong Netball Association
Grace Hill – Canberra Netball Association
Nakita Jackson – Newcastle Netball Association
Nalani Makunde – Canberra Netball Association
Annabelle Marshall – South Canberra Netball Association
Annie Miller – Manly-Warringah Netball Association
Amy Sligar – Camden & District Netball Association
Natalie Sligar – Camden & District Netball Association
Rhiannon Stokes – Newcastle Netball Association